Policy

Privacy Policy

 

We respect your privacy Westcon Group Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates and holding companies (Westcon) understand the importance of your privacy. Our aim in this Privacy Policy is to provide information on how we handle and manage your personal information so that you can make informed decisions in your dealings with us. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected as required by law. Accordingly, Westcon is fully compliant with all applicable data protection and privacy laws. We will treat all your personal information as confidential and keep it on a secure server (although we reserve the right to use and disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

By providing us with personal information about yourself, you consent to Westcon’s collection and use of personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Westcon shares your concerns about maintaining the security of personal information collected on the Internet. Westcon will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised use of or access to your information, however we do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet.
 

1. What personal information does Westcon collect and how is it collected?
 

Depending on your interaction with Westcon, we may collect:
a. the home server domain names, e-mail addresses, type of computer, and type of Web browser of users to the website
b. your e-mail address if you communicate with Westcon or the website by e-mail;
c. aggregate and user-specific information about which pages you access;
d. your name, address, telephone number and/or other contact details;
e. information you knowingly provided in online or hard copy forms such as registration forms, etc. (including name, address, e-mail and other personal information);
f. any personal information you provide in your interactions with Westcon; and
g. personal information that other sources may provide about you.


Cookies

Westcon may place Internet "cookies" on users’ hard drive. Internet cookies can save data about individual users, such as the user's name, password, user-name, screen preferences, the pages of a site viewed by the user, and the advertisements viewed or clicked by the user. When the user revisits the website, Westcon may recognize the visitor by the Internet cookie and customise the user's experience accordingly. Users may decline Internet cookies, if any, by using the appropriate feature of their Web client software, if available. However, declining to use cookies may impede the ability of the website to function properly. When a user performs a search within the website, Westcon may record information identifying the user or linking the user to the search performed. Westcon may also record limited information associated with every search request made by the user and use that information to, among other things, solve technical problems with the service and to calculate overall usage statistics.
 

2. Use and disclosure of personal information

Westcon, our members, employees, agents, consultants and sub-contractors, may use or disclose personal information we collects for various purposes, including but not limited to, transactional purposes, solving technical problems, calculating overall usage statistics, marketing and promotional purposes, complying with contractual obligations with third parties, reporting, product development, and content improvement. Unless noted otherwise, Westcon will not disclose to third parties any individually identifying information such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers which users voluntarily provide to Westcon, except to the extent necessary to achieve our purposes; to comply with applicable laws or legal processes (e.g. subpoenas); in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of Westcon; or to protect the rights or property of Westcon. In certain circumstances, we may contact you by telephone, email or in writing in connection to the purposes specified above. Due to the international nature of Westcon’s operations, Westcon distributes personal information to Westcon offices and external recipients across the globe. Where information is disclosed to related international entities of Westcon, it will be used according to this Privacy Policy and local privacy laws.
 

3. Opt-out

You may at any time opt out of having your personal information used by Westcon to send promotional correspondence to you, by contacting Westcon in writing at one of the following addresses:

Legal Department
Westcon Group Pty Ltd
Unit 4, 39 Herbert Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Fax: +61 2 9437 1832
Email: legal@westcon.com
 

4. How you can access and correct your personal information

Westcon will take reasonable measures to make sure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up-to-date. If you wish to access your personal information you may contact Westcon and we will provide a summary of the information we hold. You may also modify, correct or update personal information that Westcon has collected or may request we remove your personal record from Westcon’s database by contacting Westcon.
 

5. Collection of personal data from children

Westcon does not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market the website or its services to children. No one under the age of 13 should submit any personal information to Westcon and/or the website.
 

6. Contact us

If you have any concerns or wish to raise an issue regarding any personal information we hold, please contact us (details below). Westcon will consider each inquiry and respond by taking any steps we believe are reasonably necessary. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and it will be made available to anyone who requests it.

Legal Department
Westcon Group Pty Ltd
Unit 4, 39 Herbert Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Fax: +61 2 9437 1832
Email: legal@westcon.comement


Collection Statement

Westcon Group Pty Ltd (Westcon) will collect, store, use and disclose the personal information you provide pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy (http://au.westcon.com/privacy).

Use of your personal information
The primary purpose for Westcon’s collection of your personal information or the personal information you furnish is to provide a value added distribution service, and all that such a service entails.

You agree that Westcon may use your personal information for related secondary purposes including:

  • solving technical problems and statistical reasons;
  • marketing and promotional purposes, from which you can opt out at any time by contacting us at the addresses at the end of this Collection Statement;
  • complying with contractual obligations with third parties;
  • reporting; and
  • product development and content improvement.

If you do not provide Westcon with the personal information requested or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this could impact the level of service we are able to provide you. Westcon may also collect information via software such as Internet cookies or from third parties you have consented to releasing your information.
 

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties
Westcon usually discloses personal information to the following entities, bodies and persons for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

  • Bodies affiliated with Westcon such as Westcon Group, Inc, Comstor and Westcon Solutions, among others;
  • Westcon’s agents and third party contractors who carry out various functions for us (such as delivery and other services); and
  • Any other organisation as covered in our Privacy Policy.
     

Disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients
As Westcon is a USA-based company and we operate around the globe, your personal information may be sent to overseas recipients including Westcon’s related bodies and our service providers. By accepting this Collection Statement, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients.
 

Contact us
Please refer to Westcon’s Privacy Policy at http://au.westcon.com/privacy for further information regarding:

  • how you may access or correct any of your personal information collected by Westcon; and
  • how you may lodge a complaint with Westcon for a breach of any Australian Privacy Principle (APP) or APP code, and how Westcon will respond to such a complaint.

If you have any questions or queries regarding this Collection Statement or your personal information, you may contact Westcon at the addresses below:
 

Legal Department
Westcon Group Pty Ltd
Unit 4, 39 Herbert Street St Leonards NSW 2065
Fax: +61 2 9437 1832
Email: legal@westcon.com