Company Overview

Privacy Act Information

At Westcon Group we believe an individual's right to keep their personal information private is highly important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal and financial information. Westcon Group recognises the Privacy Act and has adopted the "National Privacy Principles" as our policy on all methods of contact available to you with us.

Information Collection

Westcon Group does not collect customer's personal information except where directly related to the process of conducting business. This personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details have been provided to us. We will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us. This information is password protected with limited access by authorized Westcon Group personnel. Any personal information we retain under the above conditions, we do so to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship. We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be "Sensitive Information".

Why do we collect information? 

The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation. Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly requested that we do not. However, we will only use the information which we receive about you for the purpose of doing business with your organisation or in connection with that purpose.

How do we collect the information?

Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. If we collect it from another source, we will do what is reasonably possible to inform you that we have collected the information.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take precautions to ensure the security of that information. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally.

To whom will we disclose your information?

Your company information may be given to other organisations, such as the vendors that we represent and organisations that we use to assist us in the conduct of our business, including but not limited to couriers, marketers and our financial institutions.

How can you check the information we hold?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for. If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please e-mail, fax or write to our Privacy Officer, David Corcoran, who will arrange for your personal information ONLY to be extracted and made available for viewing by you in a timely manner.

Third Party Sites

If through a channel of contact you are forwarded to another site or organisation Westcon Group is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Westcon Group will amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

How do we use "cookies"?

Our web site uses cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the Westcon Group web environment. Any activity while you are at our web site may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. Or by phone on 1300 363 992 ( local call charge )

Can I get more information about my personal information?

You can contact us at any of the following:

Email: dcorcoran@westcongroup.com.au
Fax: 02 94371832
Post: Westcon Group Pty Limited, PO Box 821, Artarmon NSW 1570